Skip to main content

Academic Library Building Design: Resources for Planning: Committee Roster

ACRL and LLAMA have joined forces to provide a basic framework for architects, planners, and librarians embarking on the planning and design of libraries for higher education.

ACRL/LLAMA Interdivisional Academic Library Facilities Survey Editorial Board

Charge

The ACRL/LLAMA Interdivisional Academic Library Facilities Survey Editorial Board has oversight responsibility for ACRL’s annual Academic Library Facilities Survey including the development of an annual questionnaire on current facility demographics, facility repurposing projects and anticipated building trends or issues. The Editorial Board also develops materials publicizing and encouraging participation by academic libraries in the annual ACRL Facilities Survey and continuously updates the "Academic Library Building Design: Resources for Planning" resource guide for planning library buildings and learning spaces.

Membership

In May 2007, the ACRL/LAMA Designing Spaces for Higher Education Task Force created a wiki containing the basics of this newly-created Libguide. Task Force members contributing to this wiki were Susan Campbell (chair), Ann Hamilton, Drew Harrington, Sylvia Jenkins, Kate Hickey, Gail Kennedy, Joan Lippincott, Mary Jane Petrowski (ACRL staff liaison), and William Sannwald. The task force wishes to acknowledge with deep gratitude the many architects who contributed ideas to guide this work.

This Libguide is currently maintained by the ACRL/LLAMA Interdivisional Committee on Building Resources established in 2008.

The Committee Charge /llama/acrlllama-interdivisional-committee-building-resources

Committee members for 2018-19: 

Please direct your comments and suggestions about this page to Eric Kidwell or Anne Casey

For website comments, problems or suggestions please contact Anne Casey

Roster

Dr. Anne Marie Casey (Co-Chair, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)

Eric A. Kidwell (Co-Chair, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)

Mr. Charles G. Forrest (ACRL Representative, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)

Ms. Mary Beth Lock (ACRL Representative, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)

Mr. Le Yang (ACRL Representative, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)

Nancy N. Colyar (LLAMA Representative, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019)

Sarah McHone-Chase (LLAMA Representative, July 1, 2017, to June 30, 2019)

Mr. David Zenk (LLAMA Representative, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2020)

Kelly Gordon Jacobsma (Board Liaison, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019)

Mary Jane Petrowski (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2018, to June 30, 2019)

Kerry Ward (Staff Liaison, July 1, 2015, to June 30, 2020)