PORTALS and GENERAL SITES
Portal site with comprehensive listings of online resources on the constitution, monarchy, parliament, prime minister and cabinet, government departments, legal political parties, think tanks, media resources (extensive list of national and local sources), and non-governmental groups active on political, social, and economic issues. Covers the UK generally, including regional and local sites, with a few additional resources on the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man. A site of Keele University's School of Politics, International Relations and Philosophy.
Includes links to Prime Minister's office, sites of individual ministries; legislative bodies; other government bodies such as Office of National Statistics; political parties with representatives in the UK Parliament's House of Commons as well as in the devolved legislative bodies of Northern Ireland, Scotland, and Wales; and parties registered with the Electoral Commission.
GOVERNMENT
British Services: Central Government
List of UK government agencies by location, with listings by county and city as well as links to the websites of individual agencies.
The official, slightly edited report of what has been said in the UK Parliament -- debates, votes, petitions, statements, etc. Updated daily, it currently covers parliamentary activity since 1803.
Official site: recent speeches and statements issued by the PM and staff, as well as general and historical information about British prime ministers and the work of the Office at 10 Downing Street. Includes articles by guest historians and interviews with former cabinet secretaries.
"UK central government information published on the web. The web archive includes videos, tweets, images and websites dating from 1996 to the present day." Compiled and maintained by the National Archives.
PARTY POLITICS
There are numerous political parties in the United Kingdom, covering a broad spectrum of positions and issues. One extensive list of them:
The websites of just the major parties in terms of recent UK election results:
Also known as the Tories.
(For the Green parties, see below under England, Northern Ireland, and Scotland)
ELECTIONS
The publicly funded, politically independent body that oversees elections and referenda, together with regulating political finance. Its site includes a political finance database with details about political party registration, sources of funding, and expenditures.
LEGAL RESOURCES
Provides access to over 100 databases of legal records: "British and Irish case law & legislation, European Union case law, Law Commission reports, and other law-related British and Irish material." BAILII is an organization based at the Institute of Advanced Legal Studies, University of London, and the Law Faculty, University College Cork.
Portal page to an extensive range of legal resources, prepared at the Law Library of Congress.
A resource for legislative documents (with searches for specific legislation provided by the National Archives) and explanations of legislation in the UK at different levels, as well as information on current legislative bodies in the UK -- the UK Parliament; the Scottish Parliament; Senedd Cymru (Welsh Parliament) and its predecessor, the National Assembly for Wales; and the Northern Ireland Assembly -- historical legislative bodies, and other units of government (Crown and Privy Council) with law-making authority.
OTHER POLITICAL AND GOVERNMENT RESOURCES ON THE INTERNET
A non-departmental public body with a mission of “promoting and upholding equality and human rights ideals and laws across England, Scotland and Wales,” through enforcing equality and non-discrimination laws as well as educating the public. Its activities include investigative projects, work with other government bodies, NGOs, businesses, and individuals, and providing relevant resources on its website. (In areas covered by Scottish law, it works together with the Scottish Human Rights Commission.)
An independent think tank that supports racial equality and challenges forms of racial injustice by undertaking research and public engagement on issues of social policy and practice.
Including resources that cover both England and Wales (but not Scotland or Northern Ireland).
GOVERNMENT
Website of the government body responsible for protecting and managing the natural environment in England, including land management; open access land and public rights of way; animal protection; and wildlife conservation. Multiple categories of protected land are covered, such as national parks, Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty (AONBs), National Nature Reserves (NNRs), and Sites of Special Scientific Interest (SSSIs).
PARTY POLITICS
A party campaigning for the establishment of a devolved English Parliament and greater autonomy for England within the UK.
The Green Party, which holds seats in the UK Parliament and local government councils within England and Wales, fields candidates only in England and Wales. It collaborates with the Green Party Northern Ireland and the Scottish Greens.
LEGAL RESOURCES
Since the Laws of Wales Acts of 1535 and 1542, the same common law system has applied to both England and Wales. (Please see above under "United Kingdom (General)" for resources on broader law of the UK.)
Provides access to multiple databases of legal records, particularly court and tribunal decisions, addressing case law of England and Wales.
OTHER POLITICAL AND GOVERNMENT RESOURCES ON THE INTERNET
The National Farmers Union (NFU) is the "representation body for agriculture and horticulture in England and Wales."
GOVERNMENT
Unless otherwise specified, the following websites provide information about devolved governmental matters dealt with by the government of Northern Ireland and its agencies or by local government bodies, rather than areas within the mandate of the UK-wide government.
Official government site providing information and news about the various public services provided by national and local government bodies in Northern Ireland; content is organized by general topic, with keyword searching support and a news page for recent informations. (Website title in Irish Gaelic: té díreach)
Official site of Northern Ireland's devolved legislative body, featuring current news, Assembly business, a directory of Members of the Legislative Assembly (MLAs), general information, and historical background.
Official site, including current news; an overview of the work of the Northern Ireland Executive, the First Minister, the Deputy Minister, and the departmental ministers; posted statements and other publications; and historical background on Stormont Castle, home to the government Executive.
The Northern Ireland Office is a unit of the general United Kingdom government that covers non-devolved areas of government and relations between the UK and Northern Irish governments (e.g., overlapping matters). Its webpages include featured news information about its mandate, its work, and its current officials.
PARTY POLITICS
The DUP, which holds seats in the UK Parliament as well as the Northern Ireland Assembly and local government councils within Northern Ireland, fields candidates only in Northern Ireland.
The Green Party Northern Ireland fields candidates for the Northern Ireland Assembly and for local government councils within Northern Ireland. It collaborates with the Green Party representing England and Wales and the Scottish Greens. The Green Party NI is considered a regional branch of the island-wide Green Party of Ireland.
The SDLP, which holds seats in the UK Parliament as well as the Northern Ireland Assembly and local government councils within Northern Ireland, fields candidates only in Northern Ireland.
Sinn Féin is a party active in Northern Ireland as well as the Republic of Ireland. It holds seats in the Northern Ireland Assembly and local government councils within Northern Ireland. Sinn Féin has also won seats in the UK Parliament, although it currently abstains from participation in that parliament’s activities.
LEGAL RESOURCES
In addition to being governed by laws covering the United Kingdom as a whole, Northern Ireland has its separate legal system. (Please see above under "United Kingdom (General)" for resources on law of the UK.)
Provides access to multiple databases of legal records, including court and tribunal decisions, legislation, and other material, addressing laws relating specifically to Northern Ireland.
OTHER POLITICAL AND GOVERNMENT RESOURCES ON THE INTERNET
A nongovernmental community-based organization “targeting needs and facilitating belonging among individuals from the continent of Africa, the Caribbean (West Indies) and other families in Northern Ireland with these linkages.” In addition to economic and social support services, ACSONI presents or collaborates in developing cultural and educational programs to promote and preserve African and Caribbean identity and heritage.
Libraries NI, the Northern Ireland Library Authority, is the government unit responsible for administering the network of public libraries (including mobile libraries) and library services throughout Northern Ireland.
NIPSA is the trade union representing civil servants and other employees of public bodies as well as employees of a number of voluntary public service organizations. In addition to information about the body, this website provides access to NIPSA publications on topics such as health care, housing, and privatization.
A digital archive of publications of Northern Irish ministerial departments and agencies, as well as independent bodies, compiled and maintained at Queen's University Belfast, which is an official deposit library for Northern Ireland official publications. The documents, gathered from the bodies' websites, are supplemented by document descriptions. (Collection development guidelines are applied by agreement with the British Library, which also receives copies of the descriptions.)
Provides Information about this official government archival body and its current activities; archival guides and finding aids; and access to digital historical documents from a range of sources (including pre-1858 Church of Ireland records).
GOVERNMENT
Unless otherwise specified, the following websites provide information about devolved governmental matters dealt with by the Scottish government and its agencies or by local government bodies in Scotland, rather than areas within the mandate of the UK-wide government.
COSLA (the Convention of Scottish Local Authorities) is the collective body representing local government units in Scotland.
Gaelic title: Riaghaltas na h-Alba. Official site of the Scottish Executive branch of government. Provides general information about its structure, including the First Minister and the various ministries; topics within its scope; news and blogs; and access to Scottish government publications.
Official site of the Scottish Parliament (Gaelic name: Pàrlamaid na h-Alba), with general information on the institution, specifics on parliamentary business, a directory of members (MSPs), and additional details (party profiles, maps, etc.).
PARTY POLITICS
The Scottish Greens field candidates for the Scottish Parliament and for local government councils within Scotland. The party collaborates with the Green Party representing England and Wales and the Green Party Northern Ireland.
Scottish Labour is an autonomous section of the UK-wide Labour Party. Fielding candidates only in Scotland, it can hold seats in the UK Parliament as well as the Scottish Parliament and local government councils within Scotland.
The Scottish Liberal Democrats form a federated part of the United Kingdom Liberal Democrats. A party that fields candidates only in Scotland, it can hold seats in the UK Parliament as well as the Scottish Parliament and local government councils within Scotland.
The SNP, which holds seats in the UK Parliament as well as the Scottish Parliament and local government councils within Scotland, fields candidates only in Scotland.
LEGAL RESOURCES
In addition to being governed by laws covering the United Kingdom as a whole, Scotland has retained a legal system that is separate from that of England and Wales. (Please see above under "United Kingdom (General)" for resources on law of the UK.)
Provides access to multiple databases of legal records, including court decisions and opinions, legislation, and other material, addressing laws relating specifically to Scotland.
As an agency dealing with Scottish criminal jurisdiction, COPFS is "Scotland’s prosecution service and death investigation authority. We receive reports about crimes from the police and other reporting agencies and then decide what action to take, including whether to prosecute someone. We also look into deaths that need further explanation and investigate allegations of criminal conduct against police officers."
Official site of the Scottish Courts and Tribunals Service (SCTS), whose function is to provide administrative support to the different types and levels of courts in the Scottish judicial system. This site provides information about the courts, their rules and procedures, court officials, daily court business, etc.
"Scotland’s law reform body ... established under the Law Commissions Act 1965 to make recommendations to Government to simplify, modernise and improve Scots law."
OTHER POLITICAL AND GOVERNMENT RESOURCES ON THE INTERNET
An antiracist organization, based in Glasgow, that “works to eliminate racial discrimination and harassment and promote racial justice across Scotland.”
Site of the NRS (formerly the General Register Office); provides information on vital records, vital statistics, records management, and related news, as well as preserving and providing access to a wide range of historical records, public and private.
"Scotland's Nature Agency; Buidhean Nàdair na h-Alba." NatureScot is the current name of the agency that "promotes, cares for, and improves Scotland's nature and landscapes," including the management of protected areas such as national parks, National Scenic Areas (NSAs), and nature reserves. On its site are policy documents, news items, publications, reports on research projects, and podcasts, together with general descriptions of designated protected areas, flora, and fauna.
GOVERNMENT
Unless otherwise specified, the following websites provide information about devolved governmental matters dealt with by the Welsh government and its agencies or by local government bodies in Wales, rather than areas within the mandate of the UK-wide government.
Official site of the executive Welsh Government, including current announcements and policy statements; an overview of its work and the roles of the First Minister, the Welsh Government Board, departmental Welsh ministers, and the Counsel General; publications (an extensive, searchable list); and a section on statistics and research.
Official site of the legislative body of Wales, featuring current news, general information about this devolved body, specific Senedd business, a directory of members of the Senedd, and an online virtual tour, as well as a list of exhibitions and other events both at the Senedd building and across Wales. (Prior to 6 May 2020, the Welsh Parliament was named Cynulliad Cenedlaethol Cymru, the National Assembly for Wales.)
PARTY POLITICS
Plaid Cymru, which holds seats in the UK Parliament as well as in the Welsh Assembly and local government councils within Wales, fields candidates only in Wales.
LEGAL RESOURCES
Current Welsh law consists of legislation generated by the devolved National Assembly for Wales. In other areas, Wales is governed by laws covering the United Kingdom as a whole (since 1707) or by the common law of England and Wales (since 1542). (Please see above for resources on law of the UK, under "United Kingdom (General)," and law of England & Wales, under "England & Wales jointly.")
Provides access to multiple databases of Welsh legislation.
A database of freely available articles providing information and explanations about the constitution of Wales and Welsh law devolved to the Senedd Cymru.
Prior to 1535, Wales had developed a detailed system of Celtic Welsh law, whose codification was attributed to the 10th-century ruler Hywel Dda (Howel the Good). Numerous manuscripts documenting medieval Welsh law survive.
Transcribed texts of 27 Welsh manuscripts that contain legal sources; part of a project supported by Cardiff University (Prifysgol Caerdydd).
OTHER POLITICAL AND GOVERNMENT RESOURCES ON THE INTERNET
Welsh is designated as an official language in Wales, so all official publications and signage there are bilingual in Welsh and English. The Welsh Language Commissioner is the agency charged with setting and enforcing Welsh-language standards, together with promoting and facilitating the use of Welsh. This site includes general information for organizations, policy statements, publications, and research data.
RCC is an umbrella body of Welsh organizations that “cooperate on promoting integration, championing justice and race equality in institutions and society.” Established in 2010, it works with representatives of Black and ethnic minority communities across Wales as well as local government bodies and nongovernmental entities. It also promotes arts, cultural, and heritage activities; since 2021, it has absorbed the network Black History Wales (Hanes Pobl Dduon Cymru).
The Isle of Man (or Mann) is a self-governing British Crown dependency. While it is not part of the United Kingdom, it recognizes the British monarch as its sovereign head of state.
GOVERNMENT
Covers multiple units of government and multiple aspects of activities on the Isle of Man, including community service information such as hospital listings, career guidance resources, weather, leisure and entertainment opportunities, Manx heritage, etc.
Official site of the Tynwald, or High Court of Tynwald, the parliament of the Isle of Man, which considers itself the oldest continuously functioning parliament in the world. The site includes information on its two chambers, legislation, committees, members, and current news, as well as historical background.
LEGAL RESOURCES
Provides listings of the individual Isle of Man courts and their sitting dates; list and transcripts of lectures by court officials; news & summaries; a record of court judgments; and other information relating to the Manx judicial system.
The islands in this group, located off the coast of Normandy, France, are governed as Crown dependencies, which are part of the sovereign territory of the British monarchy although not part of the United Kingdom itself. (They are not autonomous from the UK, however, in matters of foreign affairs and defence, which has generated a particularly complex situation following Brexit.) The bailiwicks of Guernsey and Jersey conduct their own legislation and local executive and judicial functions, under Crown-appointed bailiffs and with key legislation subject to approval by the Crown. The lieutenant-governors of the bailiwicks of Guernsey and Jersey are appointed to represent the British Crown, as well.
Bailiwick of Guernsey
The Bailiwick of Guernsey is a Crown dependency consisting of multiple islands divided into three subjurisdictions: Guernsey (which directly administers the islands of Herm, Jethou, and Lihou as well as Guernsey itself), Alderney, and Sark (which also administers Brecqhou). While Alderney and Sark have partial legislative and jurisdictional autonomy, other governmental functions have been delegated to Guernsey.
GOVERNMENT
Official website of the parliamentary body for Guernsey, Herm, Jethou, and Lihou. The site provides explanations of elements of governance of the Bailiwick of Guernsey, including executive committees, elections, laws, finance, and its relationship to the Crown; statements of official policy; information about government services; and current news.
Official website of the Lieutenant-Governor of the Bailiwick of Guernsey, a position appointed by the British monarch, including descriptions of the role of the Lieutenant-Governor and the Government House residence, current news, upcoming events, and some historical background.
LAW
Official site of the principal court of the Bailiwick of Guernsey, with practical and historical information about its range of functions.
“A comprehensive collection of the Bailiwick of Guernsey’s legislation as well as judgments published since 2000,” provided jointly by the Royal Court of Guernsey and the Law Officers of the Crown.
Most site content is open access, but law reports are available only by subscription or purchase.
Bailiwick of Jersey
GOVERNMENT
Official website with information about the government and administration of the Isle of Jersey through its various agencies and services.
Official site of the legislative and local executive body for the Island of Jersey, covering the States Assembly’s history, functions, current representatives, and meeting schedule. It also includes “links to websites of public bodies, community organisations and advisory services in Jersey.”
Site of the official appointed by the British monarch as a representative of the Crown and advisor on matters involving Jersey, covering responsibilities associated with the office, and information about previous office-holders as well as events and other news. The history and architecture of Government House (the official residence of the Lieutenant-Governor and spouse) are also described.
LAW
“Promoting access to justice in Jersey.” The JLIB is made up of “the heads of the judicial and legal departments and other key interests”; its function is to enhance coordination of Jersey’s judicial system and provide access to key information for the public. This site’s content includes specific laws and judgments; information about the courts (rulings, procedures, and guidelines); legal publications, both texts of laws and secondary works; a directory of lawyers and notaries; and a list of relevant external links.
