LibGuides: ACRL/EBSS Statistical Directory for Education & Social Science Librarians: Social Work Statistics

Social Work Statistics

Annie E. Casey Foundation -- Kids Count Data Center Includes basic census data pertaining to children. Searchable by location, topic, characteristic, or publications.
Children’s Defense Fund Provides reports, charts, and studies on child poverty as well as CDF’s child research data and publications in the “Research Library.”
Columbia University Mailman School of Public Health -- National Center for Children in Poverty: Putting Research to Work for Children & Families Offers reports, factsheets, and data tools (e.g. young child risk calculator, 50- State demographics wizard) on topics covering child poverty, adolescent health and youth development, healthy development, low-wage work and children’s mental health.
Cornell University College of Human Ecology -- National Data Archive on Child Abuse and Neglect Maintains rich datasets on adoption and foster care analysis as well as child abuse and neglect.
Federal Interagency Forum on Child and Family Statistics -- ChildStats.gov: Forum on Child and Family Statistics Offers a collection of 22 Federal government agencies involved in research and activities related to children and families.
U.S. Department of Education: Institute of Education Sciences -- National Center for Education Statistics: Fast Facts Acts as the go-to government resource for education, including a Fast Facts page that offers up-to-date data broken down by early childhood, elementary & secondary, postsecondary, library, and assessments.
U.S. Department of Health & Human Services -- Administration for Children and Families Includes policy and planning links to several statistical reports including statistics on adoption/foster care, child abuse, and Head Start programs.
UNICEF-- UNICEF Data: Monitoring the Situation of Children and Women Collects data related to children and women, including child mortality, child health, child nutrition, maternal health, water and sanitation, education, child disability, child protection, and HIV/AIDS. Searchable by topic or country.

Bureau of Justice Statistics -- All Data Collections Includes comprehensive data on all aspects of the criminal justice system, including information on jails, deaths in custody, law enforcement management, recidivism, juveniles, sexual violence, and more.
National Center for Juvenile Justice -- National Juvenile Court Data Archive Offers datasets on the activities of juvenile courts from around the country.
University of Michigan -- National Archive of Criminal Justice Data Includes guides on capital punishment, expenditures for criminal justice system, homicide, crime victimization, juvenile justice, violence against women, and more. Up-to-date data provided by U.S. Department of Justice.

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention -- National Center for Health Statistics, Mental Health Offers statistics on patients receiving outpatient mental health care, patients in hospitals, and mental illness data within nursing homes. Includes data on suicide.
National Institute of Health, National Institute on Drug Abuse -- Trends & Statistics
National Institutes of Health, National Institute of Mental Health -- Statistics Gathers the best statistics currently available on the prevalence, treatment, consequences, and costs of mental health disorders.
Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) -- Data Features data from emergency departments, substance abuse facilities, and mental health facilities on a wide variety of topics.

U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, Administration for Children & Families -- Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF), Data & Reports Features data on TANF recipients since 1996, including data on caseloads, financials, and work participation rates as well as State and Congressional reports.
U.S. House of Representatives Committee on Ways and Means -- Green Book Contains current and historical data on a wide variety of social and economic topics, including Social Security, health insurance, employment, welfare, child support, families with children, poverty, Medicare, and the elderly. Searchable by current year or archived reports.
United States Census Bureau -- Poverty Provides poverty data from several household surveys and programs. Here you can find poverty estimates, learn about these surveys and programs, and get guidance on how to choose the right estimate for your needs.
World Bank -- Poverty Data Collaborates with national institutions and development agencies to obtain and present information on poverty and related indicators on a global scale. Focuses on extent and roots of poverty/inequality and public policy.

United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics -- Occupational employment and wages, May 2015, Child, Family, and School Social Workers Includes information on employment compensation and national estimates of professionals focusing on children, families, and school settings.
United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics --Occupational Employment and Wages, May 2015, Healthcare Social Workers Includes employment compensation and national estimates of professionals specializing in healthcare social work.
United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics -- Occupational employment and wages, May 2015, Mental Health and Substance Abuse Social Workers Includes employment compensation and national estimates of professionals specializing in this area of social work.

United States Census Bureau -- American FactFinder Provides access to data about the United States, Puerto Rico and the Island Areas, including information from several censuses and surveys that include population, housing, economic, and geographic data. Searchable by ZIP code.
United States Census Bureau -- Health Insurance Offers current data on income, health insurance coverage, and health care utilization for the United States population.
United States Census Bureau -- Housing Topics Offers statistics on homeownership, affordability, and housing vacancy data, including historical tables on crowding, rents, and homeownership by race.
United States Census Bureau -- The Statistical Abstracts Series Acts as the authoritative and comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the U.S. Collection of data terminated for the Statistical Compendia program effective October 1, 2011. Offers access to historical data from 1878 through 2012. To access the most current data, please refer to the institution’s subscription to the publication.