DOCUMENTS, DATA FILES, PRIMARY LITERATURE
Online civil and parish records provided by the Danish State Archives.
Documents are either transcriptions, translations, or facsimile copies of originals.
Combining different sources for historical research in census, probate and emigration records.
HISTORIOGRAPHY, COMMENTARY, SECONDARY LITERATURE
REFERENCE WORKS, GATEWAYS, TERTIARY LITERATURE
As found in the English-language Wikipedia.
Multiple online means of documenting Danish history.
LIBRARIES, ARCHIVES, COLLECTIONS
The Danish national library.
Collection of materials from the time of German occupation, 1940-1945.
SOCIETIES, ACADEMIC CENTERS, ORGANIZATIONS
The Danish Military Historical Society
DOCUMENTS, DATA FILES, PRIMARY LITERATURE
Documents are either transcriptions, translations, or facsimile copies of originals.
Including Swedish rule, Russian rule and independence.
HISTORIOGRAPHY, COMMENTARY, SECONDARY LITERATURE
1998 article by Toivo Nygård published in Finnish Yearbook of Political Thought.
REFERENCE WORKS, GATEWAYS, TERTIARY LITERATURE
Finnish Humanities Network.
As found in the English-language Wikipedia.
LIBRARIES, ARCHIVES, COLLECTIONS
National Archives of Finland
Digitized material at the National Library of Finland.
SOCIETIES, ACADEMIC CENTERS, ORGANIZATIONS
Finnish History Society. (Website also available in English or Swedish).
DOCUMENTS, DATA FILES, PRIMARY LITERATURE
Documents are either transcriptions, translations, or facsimile copies of originals.
Collection of Icelandic sagas, all in Icelandic.
HISTORIOGRAPHY, COMMENTARY, SECONDARY LITERATURE
Eldbjørg Haug,
Scandinavian Journal of History.
REFERENCE WORKS, GATEWAYS, TERTIARY LITERATURE
As found in the English-language Wikipedia.
LIBRARIES, ARCHIVES, COLLECTIONS
SOCIETIES, ACADEMIC CENTERS, ORGANIZATIONS
DOCUMENTS, DATA FILES, PRIMARY LITERATURE
The National Archives' digital source for major vital data.
A major joint effort of Norwegian universities for primary digital documentation in such areas as history, folklore, literature, lexicography, ethnography and numismatics.
Documents are either transcriptions, translations, or facsimile copies of originals.
HISTORIOGRAPHY, COMMENTARY, SECONDARY LITERATURE
Sverre Bagge,
in Genet, J. P. (ed.), L'historiographie médiévale en Europe, pp. 199-208.
REFERENCE WORKS, GATEWAYS, TERTIARY LITERATURE
Searchable database of articles on Norwegian history.
As found in the English-language Wikipedia.
Includes links to many details of Norwegian-American life.
LIBRARIES, ARCHIVES, COLLECTIONS
Norwegian National Library.
Database of over 70,000 photographic images from Norwegian history.
SOCIETIES, ACADEMIC CENTERS, ORGANIZATIONS
Norwegian Historical Society with English interface.
DOCUMENTS, DATA FILES, PRIMARY LITERATURE
A database project uniting civil and parish records with census information online.
Documents are either transcriptions, translations, or facsimile copies of originals.
HISTORIOGRAPHY, COMMENTARY, SECONDARY LITERATURE
Information and further links on Swedish royalty and other historical personalities.
REFERENCE WORKS, GATEWAYS, TERTIARY LITERATURE
Online search provided by the Royal Library's Libris.
Digital guide to regional Swedish archives.
LIBRARIES, ARCHIVES, COLLECTIONS
Sweden's National Library.
National Archives.
SOCIETIES, ACADEMIC CENTERS, ORGANIZATIONS
Swedish National Maritime Museums.
Swedish Museum of National Antiquities
