DOCUMENTS, DATA FILES, PRIMARY LITERATURE
Documents are either transcriptions, translations, or facsimile copies of originals.
This is a monumental collection of medieval documents. Consisting of published volumes in facsimile form of various sub-series.
HISTORIOGRAPHY, COMMENTARY, SECONDARY LITERATURE
WWW page of German historians: book reviews, documents, and subject-oriented discussions.
An H-NET webgroup for discussing and debating historical issues related to the Holy Roman Empire.
REFERENCE WORKS, GATEWAYS, TERTIARY LITERATURE
English-language history portal provided by German institutions for the study of history.
From the Institut für europäische Geschichte in Mainz.
Compiled & maintained by Chris Brady at Baylor University.
LIBRARIES, ARCHIVES, COLLECTIONS
The unified national library in Frankfurt, Leipzig and Berlin.
Classified directory of German archives, courtesy of the Archivschule at Marburg.
SOCIETIES, ACADEMIC CENTERS, ORGANIZATIONS
Includes witness testimonies, archives, and further resources on the Holocaust.
Resources and directories of the German Historical Museum, including current exhibitions.
Museum of History of the Federal Republic.
Includes links to a number of virtual libraries on historical topics.
Online source documents and a digital library of the Friedrich Ebert Foundation.
Resources and archives of the Holocaust Museum.
Museum guide for German-speaking countries.
DOCUMENTS, DATA FILES, PRIMARY LITERATURE
Documents are either transcriptions, translations, or facsimile copies of originals.
HISTORIOGRAPHY, COMMENTARY, SECONDARY LITERATURE
Reviews and commentaries from the discussion group on the Habsburg monarchy and its successor states.
An H-NET webgroup for discussing and debating historical issues related to the Holy Roman Empire.
Research projects of the history faculty and students at the University of Vienna.
REFERENCE WORKS, GATEWAYS, TERTIARY LITERATURE
Searchable database combining entries from the various annual printed volumes of the Austrian Historical Bibliography.
LIBRARIES, ARCHIVES, COLLECTIONS
Classified directory of Austrian archives, courtesy of the Archivschule at Marburg.
The Austrian National Library.
SOCIETIES, ACADEMIC CENTERS, ORGANIZATIONS
University of Vienna's Institute for Economic and Social History.
Museum guide for German-speaking countries.
DOCUMENTS, DATA FILES, PRIMARY LITERATURE
Documents are either transcriptions, translations, or facsimile copies of originals.
HISTORIOGRAPHY, COMMENTARY, SECONDARY LITERATURE
An H-NET webgroup for discussing and debating historical issues related to the Holy Roman Empire..
By Alan M. Schom; Includes a response from the Swiss Government.
REFERENCE WORKS, GATEWAYS, TERTIARY LITERATURE
Includes links to primary sources, reference material, genealogy, heraldry, and more.
Swiss Historical Dictionary searchable by names, places and subject
LIBRARIES, ARCHIVES, COLLECTIONS
Directory to Swiss archives.
The Swiss National Library.
Classified directory of Swiss archives, courtesy of the Archivschule at Marburg.
SOCIETIES, ACADEMIC CENTERS, ORGANIZATIONS
The Swiss National Museum.
Museum guide for German-speaking countries.
DOCUMENTS, DATA FILES, PRIMARY LITERATURE
Documents are either transcriptions, translations, or facsimile copies of originals.
REFERENCE WORKS, GATEWAYS, TERTIARY LITERATURE
Liechtenstein's official webpage.
LIBRARIES, ARCHIVES, COLLECTIONS
Guide to Liechtensteinian archives.
SOCIETIES, ACADEMIC CENTERS, ORGANIZATIONS
The National Museum of Liechtenstein.
DOCUMENTS, DATA FILES, PRIMARY LITERATURE
Documents are either transcriptions, translations, or facsimile copies of originals.
REFERENCE WORKS, GATEWAYS, TERTIARY LITERATURE
LIBRARIES, ARCHIVES, COLLECTIONS
SOCIETIES, ACADEMIC CENTERS, ORGANIZATIONS
The National Museum of History and Art for Luxembourg.
